Products

ESTERS

Esters are chemical compounds formed by condensation of a carboxylic acid and an alcoholEsters have a wide variety of applications in cosmetics, foods, metal-work, mechanical oils etc. We at Dyna have versatile facilities to manufacture a wide range of ESTER products as per required specifications. The process of combining an organic acid (RCOOH) with an alcohol (ROH) to form an ester (RCOOR) and water is called esterification. This chemical reaction results in the formation of at least one ester product with formation of water as the by-product is termed esterification process.

Esters are formed by the reaction of an alcohol and an acid under basic or acid conditions. Esters have a wide range of applications in every industry segment. Esteem-India offers a comprehensive list of esters as per required specifications. Some examples are glycol esters with fatty acids, methoxy PEG esters & methyl ester ethoxylates, glycerol esters (GMO, GMS, GTS, GML, GTO) sorbitan esters (SMO, SMS, SML, STO, STS, SorbitansesquiOleate) and polyglycerates( eg; polyethylene glycerol mono oleate).

PEG BASED ESTERS
PEG Esters are formed by the reaction of polyoxyethylene glycol (X-moles) with a fatty acid. Such Esters are generally water soluble and behave as emulsifiers. Esteem offers mono and di Esters based on lauric acid, stearic acid and oleic acid with Polyethylene glycol 200, Polyethylene glycol 400, Polyethylene glycol 600, Polyethylene glycol 1000, Polyethylene glycol 1500, Polyethylene glycol 4000 and Polyethylene glycol 6000. They do not hydrolyse in water and prevent mould growth, therefore preferred in products containing water (eg. Cosmetic creams etc.) some of their applications: Polyethylene glycol Esters are widely used in the formulation of emulsifier blends, thickeners, resin plasticizers, emollients, pacifiers, spreading agents, wetting and dispersing agents and viscosity builders. They also have applications in metal working, pulp, paper, textiles and defoamers for latex paints.

GLYCEROL MONO STEARATE
Glycerol monostearate or glycerinmonostearate (GMS) or monostearin, is a monoglyceride commonly finding use as an emulsifier in foods. Chemically it is the monoglycerol ester of stearic acid. Glycerol monostearate is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anticaking, and preservative agent; an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. Glycerol monostearate is also used in cosmetics and hair-care products. It is generally a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic.

GLYCEROL TRI STEARATE (GTS)
Stearin or glycerol tristearate or tristearoylglycerol or glycerol tristearate is a triglyceride that is composed of glycerol in which all three hydroxy groups have been esterified with stearic acid (octadecanoic acid). It finds application as hardening agent in the manufacture of candles and soap. glycerol tristearate also has a role as a plant metabolite. It is a common constituent of animal and vegetable fats.

GLYCEROL MONO LAURATE (GML)
Monolaurin, also known as Glycerol monolaurate, glyceryl laurate or 1-lauroyl-glycerol, is a monoglyceride. It is the mono-ester formed from glycerol and lauric acid. Its chemical formula is C15H30O4. Monolaurin is most commonly used as a surfactant in cosmetics, such as deodorants. As a food additive it is also used as an emulsifier or preservative. Glycerol monolaurate is also taken as a dietary supplement. Glycerol monolaurate is currently sold as a dietary supplement and is categorized in the United States by the Food and Drug Administration as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).

GLYCEROL MONO OLEATE (GMO)
Monooleoylglycerol, also known as glyceryl 1-oleate, glycerylmonooleate or 1-monoolein, is classified as a member of the 1-monoacylglycerols. 1-Monoacylglycerols are monoacylglycerols containing a glycerol acylated at the 1-position. Glycerolmonooleate is considered to be practically insoluble (in water) and relatively neutral. Glycerol monooleate is an yellow to amber liquid at room temperature, biodegradable and can be used as a water-in-oil emulsifier, pigment dispersant, lubricant, and spreading agent.

GLYCEROL TRI OLEATE (GTO)
Synonym: (9Z)9-Octadecenoic acid 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester, 1,2,3-Tri(cis-9-octadecenoyl)glycerol, Glycerol trioleate, Glycerol triolein, Oleic acid triglyceride, Oleic triglyceride, Triolein.Triolein is a triglyceride formed by esterification of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol with oleic acid. Triolein is one of the two components of Lorenzo's oil. It has a role as a plant metabolite. It derives from an oleic acid.

GLYCEROL (PEG-7) COCOATE
Synonym(s): Polyethylene Glycol (7) Glyceryl Monococoate; Polyoxyethylene (7) Glyceryl Monococoate.

This synthetic polymer is based on PEG (Polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. Due to the presence of Polyethylene glycol, this ingredient may contain potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. At Esteem, we ensure, the levels of 1,4-dioxane are below the permissible levels for use in cosmetics (less than 10ppm) Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

GLYCEROL DILAURATE
Glyceryl dilaurate; Dilaurin; Dodecanoic acid, diester with 1,2,3-propanetriol Glyceryl dilaurate is a Diester of glycerin and lauric acid.

Glyceryl dilaurate uses and applications include: Emollient, emulsifier, solubilizer, dispersant in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals; coupling agent; plasticizer; emulsifier, dispersant, antistat for textiles, paper processing, cutting oils, polishes, emulsion cleaners, rubber latexes, wool lubricants; surfactant in foods; in food packaging adhesives; emulsifier, opacifier, thickener, dispersant for emulsions.

SORBITANMONOOLEATE(SMO)
Sorbitanmonooleate is a food additive with the E number E494. It is generally manufactured by sorbitan (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids and exist as oily liquids.

 


List of Sub Categories :